AMA's Awards '09-'14
Our success is our clients success.

2014

2013

  • Regional Emmy - Mike Bibbo and Kevin Krigsvold for their work on NASA X. NASA X is currently distributed online through the NASA Portal, YouTube and Hulu, public television airing on PBS, and through airline in-flight programming. Current episodes can be found at NASA X.

  • Exceptional Administrative Achievement Medal (Regina Johns).

  • Silver Achievement Medal (Regina Johns).

2012

  • Langley Director's Group Award for support of the EV-1 TEMPO Instrument Proposal Team (Jonathan Behun).

  • Langley Director's Group Award for support of the OPAL Earth Venture Mission Proposal Team (Jonathan Behun).

  • Langley Silver Snoopy Award (James Baughman, Richard Schwartz, and Dimitri Solga).

2011

  • Langley Small Business Prime Contractor of the Year.

  • NESC Group Achievement Award to the Crew Exploration Vehicle Parachute Assembly System Independent Reliability Assessment Team (Jeremy Schidner).

2010

  • NASA George M. Low Award - Small Business Service Category

  • Langley Small Business Prime Contractor of the Year

  • Group Achievement Award - Orion Launch Abort System (Barry Meredith)

  • Systems Engineering Excellence Award - Campaign Analysis Team (CAT) (Hilary Shyface-Andraschko)

  • Team Award to the Ares 1-X Team (Dave Goggin)

  • Langley Team Center Award to the Human Exploration Framework Team (Dave Cornelius, Hilary Shyface, Jon Chrone, Paul Kessler, Dave Helton, Josh Sams, Kevin Larman)

  • Langley Team Center Award to the Mission Opportunity and Innovation Opportunity Teams (Kevin Larman)

  • Langley Team Center Award for the INFLAME Project (John Bright, Jared Fell, Tim Shekoski)

  • Langley Team Center Award for the ALHAT Sensors Project (John Bright, Alex Bulyshev)

2009

  • Langley Team Center Award for ARES I-X Crew Module and Launch Abort System (Anjie Baker, Aaron Horning)

  • Langley Team Center Award for ARES I-X Systems Engineering and Integration (Scott Angster, Roger Beck, Chris Karlgaard, Christopher Keblitis, Christopher Krentz, Michael Mahair, Jeffrey Murch, Aaron Olds, Brady White)

  • Langley Team Center Award for the Inflatable Reentry Vehicle Experiment (Richard Bodkin, Dave Bose, Steve O‘Keefe, Aaron Olds)

  • Langley Team Center Award for Mars Entry, Descent and Landing (Richard Powell, Jeremy Shidner, John Van Norman)

  • Langley Team Center Award for Orion Launch Abort System (Christopher Fannin, Barry Meredith, Michael Seal)

  • Langley Team Center Award for Mars Science Laboratory Entry Descent And Landing Instrumentation (Richard Powell, Paul Siemers, Brady White, Chris Karlgaard)

  • Langley Team Center Award for ARES I-X Stage Separation Wind Tunnel Testing (Noah Favaregh, Jing Pei)

  • Langley Team Center Award for Modeling and Simulation (MODSIM) Alliance (Jeremy Snider)

  • Langley Team Center Award for CAP Experimental Aerodynamic Testing (Ali Mazaheri )

  • Langley Team Center Award for Crew Exploration Vehicle Vertical Integration Guidance, Navigation and Control (Stephen O'Keefe )

  • Langley Team Center Award for the Thermal Protection System (TPS) Advanced Development Project (ADP) (Michael Coleman, Kenneth Emmett, Sverrir Rosario )

  • Group Achievement Award – LaRC Flight Test Article Project Team – For the design, analysis, fabrication, and delivery of Pad Abort -1 (PA-1) Crew Module Structural Simulator. (Shawn Krizan, Chris Little, Brian Saulman, Tim Shekoski, Bennet Yeung, and Waqar Zaidi)

© 2020 Analytical Mechanics Associates

Designed by AMA Studios

FB_crcl_white.png
twitter_icon_blue.png