Award Winning Service

Awards

nasalarc

 

AMA has been the recipient of numerous awards for excellence in service.

Recent acknowledgements received by AMA and its personnel from NASA and other agencies include:

2016

  • LaRC Center Group Award - Reggie Kidd for his outstanding technical support of the United States Navy Multi-Stage Supersonic Target (MSST) assessment.
  • NASA Space Flight Awareness Program Honoree Award - Dave Smith of Picayune, Mississippi, was recognized June 27th by NASA's Space Flight Awareness Program with an Honoree Award for outstanding support of human spaceflight.
  • NASA Engineering and Safety Center Certificate of Appreciation - Diane Sarrazin and Amy Tarnowski, for their outstanding contributions to the Structures Technical Discipline Team.

2015

  • NASA Game Changer of the Year Award - Led by Dr. Jay Feldman of AMA, the 3D-MAT team was recognized by the Game Changing Development Program with NASA's Space Technology Mission Directorate. The Ames based team includes people from AMA, NASA ARC, NASA LaRC, NASA JSC, and material vendors Bally Ribbon Mills and San Diego Composites.
  • LaRC Research Directorate Director Award - Joel Alexa for his exceptional support in the Light Alloy Lab in Advanced Materials and Processing Branch
  • NASA Software of the Year Award (Co-winner) - Aaron Brandis, Brett Cruden, David Saunders, and Grant Palmer from AMA along with Chul Park for their contribution to the Nonequilibrium Air Radiation (NEQAIR) software.
  • NASA Group Achievement Award - Aaron Brandis, Brett Cruden, David Saunders, and Todd White from AMA along with Christopher Johnston (LaRC) for their exceptional engineering achievement in discovering the importance of CO2 MWIR radiation for the development of entry systems for CO2 rich planetary atmospheres.
  • NESC Leadership Award - Jereny Shidner for technical excellence and leadership within the Exploration Systems Independent Modeling and Simulation team
  • NESC Administrative Excellence Award - Terri Derby and Pam Sparks for their outstanding work as project coordinators for the NASA Engineering and Safety Center (NESC).
  • 8th Edition Global Trajectory Optimization Competition - An AMA-LaRC team consisting of Min Qu (lead), Jonathan Chrone, Haijun Shen, of AMA, and Patrick Chai of NASA LaRC, competed in the 8th edition of the Global Trajectory Optimization Competition (GTOC8), and placed 5th out of 36 registered teams, of which 17 submitted complete and verifiable solutions.
  • 2015 Regional Emmy - Mike Bibbo and Kevin Krigsvold for their NASA X program on "Unmanned Aircraft Systems - Transforming the Horizon" in the category of Informational/Instructional/Program or Special. The Emmy award honors excellence in television production in various sectors of the television industry, including entertainment programming, news and documentary shows and sports programming. The awards are presented in various area-specific ceremonies held annually throughout the year. To view the award-winning NASA X "Unmanned Aircraft Systems - Transforming the Horizon" program, visit:  NASA X.

2014


2013

  • 2013 Regional Emmy - Mike Bibbo and Kevin Krigsvold for their work on NASA X. NASA X is currently distributed online through the NASA Portal, YouTube and Hulu, public television airing on PBS, and through airline in-flight programming. Current episodes can be found at NASA X.
  • 2013 NASA Exceptional Administrative Achievement Medal (Regina Johns)
  • 2013 NASA Silver Achievement Medal (Regina Johns)

2012

  • 2012 NASA Langley Director's Group Award for support of the EV-1 TEMPO Instrument Proposal Team (Jonathan Behun)
  • 2012 NASA Langley Director's Group Award for support of the OPAL Earth Venture Mission Proposal Team (Jonathan Behun)
  • 2012 NASA Langley Silver Snoopy Award. (James Baughman, Richard Schwartz, and Dimitri Solga) "The Silver Snoopy award is a special honor awarded to NASA employees and contractors for outstanding achievements related to human flight safety or mission success." (NASA)

2011

  • 2011 NASA Langley Small Business Prime Contractor of the Year
  • 2011 NESC Group Achievement Award to the Crew Exploration Vehicle Parachute Assembly System Independent Reliability Assessment Team (Jeremy Schidner)

2010

  • 2010 NASA George M. Low Award - Small Business Service Category
  • 2010 NASA Langley Small Business Prime Contractor of the Year
  • 2010 NASA Group Achievement Award - Orion Launch Abort System (Barry Meredith)
  • 2010 NASA Systems Engineering Excellence Award - Campaign Analysis Team (CAT) (Hilary Shyface-Andraschko)
  • 2010 NASA Team Award to the Ares 1-X Team (Dave Goggin)
  • 2010 NASA Langley Team Center Award to the Human Exploration Framework Team (Dave Cornelius, Hilary Shyface, Jon Chrone, Paul Kessler, Dave Helton, Josh Sams, Kevin Larman)
  • 2010 NASA Langley Team Center Award to the Mission Opportunity and Innovation Opportunity Teams (Kevin Larman)
  • 2010 NASA Langley Team Center Award for the INFLAME Project (John Bright, Jared Fell, Tim Shekoski)
  • 2010 NASA Langley Team Center Award for the ALHAT Sensors Project (John Bright, Alex Bulyshev)

2009

  • 2009 NASA Langley Team Center Award for ARES I-X Crew Module and Launch Abort System (Anjie Baker, Aaron Horning)
  • 2009 NASA Langley Team Center Award for ARES I-X Systems Engineering and Integration (Scott Angster, Roger Beck, Chris Karlgaard, Christopher Keblitis, Christopher Krentz, Michael Mahair, Jeffrey Murch, Aaron Olds, Brady White)
  • 2009 NASA Langley Team Center Award for the Inflatable Reentry Vehicle Experiment (Richard Bodkin, Dave Bose, Steve O‘Keefe, Aaron Olds)
  • 2009 NASA Langley Team Center Award for Mars Entry, Descent and Landing (Richard Powell, Jeremy Shidner, John Van Norman)
  • 2009 NASA Langley Team Center Award for Orion Launch Abort System (Christopher Fannin, Barry Meredith, Michael Seal)
  • 2009 NASA Langley Team Center Award for Mars Science Laboratory Entry Descent And Landing Instrumentation (Richard Powell, Paul Siemers, Brady White, Chris Karlgaard)
  • 2009 NASA Langley Team Center Award for ARES I-X Stage Separation Wind Tunnel Testing (Noah Favaregh, Jing Pei)
  • 2009 NASA Langley Team Center Award for Modeling and Simulation (MODSIM) Alliance (Jeremy Snider)
  • 2009 NASA Langley Team Center Award for CAP Experimental Aerodynamic Testing (Ali Mazaheri )
  • 2009 NASA Langley Team Center Award for Crew Exploration Vehicle Vertical Integration Guidance, Navigation and Control (Stephen O'Keefe )
  • 2009 NASA Langley Team Center Award for the Thermal Protection System (TPS) Advanced Development Project (ADP) (Michael Coleman, Kenneth Emmett, Sverrir Rosario )
  • 2009 Group Achievement Award – LaRC Flight Test Article Project Team – For the design, analysis, fabrication, and delivery of Pad Abort -1 (PA-1) Crew Module Structural Simulator. (Shawn Krizan, Chris Little, Brian Saulman, Tim Shekoski, Bennet Yeung, and Waqar Zaidi)

Other Years